Pricing

How much does a website cost?

A straight answer with real numbers: what a landing page, a full business website and an online store cost in the UK in 2026, and what changes the price.

In the UK in 2026, a professional one-page landing page typically costs from around £700 to £2,500, a full business website from around £1,500 to £6,000, and an online store from around £2,500 to £10,000 or more. Where a project lands in that range comes down to scope, so AW Media prices every job on its own and gives you a fixed quote after a free call.

Typical UK website cost in 2026 by project type, with typical turnaround.
Project typeTypical UK costTypical turnaround
Landing page£700 to £2,5002 to 4 weeks
Business website£1,500 to £6,0002 to 6 weeks
Online store£2,500 to £10,000+3 to 8 weeks
Read the full UK website cost breakdown

Common questions.

Why is there such a range in website prices?

Scope. A one-page landing site is far quicker to build than a ten-page site with e-commerce, bookings or memberships. Page count, custom features and the amount of copywriting and photography needed are the biggest drivers.

Why is the AI-accelerated lane cheaper?

Because AI speeds up production, so the same custom design takes us less time to build. It is not a template and it is not lower quality, it is a faster process, and we pass the saving on.

Are there ongoing costs after launch?

Hosting, a domain and optional support. We offer a monthly plan that covers hosting, security, updates and small content changes, so you are not billed for every tweak.

Do you offer payment in stages?

Yes. Most projects are split across a deposit and one or more stage payments. We set this out clearly in your quote before any work starts.

Ready to stop losing clients to better websites?

Book a free 20-minute call. No pressure, no jargon. Just an honest conversation about what your business actually needs to grow online.

See our 314 reviews on Trustpilot